U.S. SAFE HARBOR CUSTOMER PRIVACY STATEMENT

E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Company (“DuPont”) has created this Safe Harbor Privacy Statement to help you learn about how we handle Customer Personal Information that is collected by our affiliates located in the European Economic Area (the “EEA”) and Switzerland and transferred to DuPont in the United States. This Safe Harbor Privacy Statement supplements DuPont’s Global Information Privacy Policy and Privacy Statement. 

DuPont has subscribed to and will adhere to the U.S.-EU and U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor programs (“Safe Harbor Programs”) by adopting and implementing the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles, which include a set of frequently asked questions (collectively, the “Principles”).  More information about the Safe Harbor Programs can be found at http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/.  This Statement applies to DuPont in the United States.

Scope of DuPont Safe Harbor Customer Certification

  • Personal Information of customers collected and processed for financial transactions across all businesses of DuPont. 
  • Personal Information of  prospective, transactional, and indirect customers collected and processed for marketing and sales activities across the following businesses:
    • Performance Polymers
    • Titanium Technologies
    • Building Innovations

Personal Information Received From the EEA and Switzerland

DuPont may receive information from entities in the EEA and Switzerland including name, job title, DuPont issued customer ID number, postal addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail address, credit card number or other payment account information, tax ID number, national ID number (if self-employed), financial information when you apply for credit, and purchase history (collectively, "Personal Information").

Use of Personal Information

Any Personal Information sent to us may be used by DuPont and its agents for the purposes described in DuPont’s Privacy Statement.  If we intend to use your information for a purpose that is incompatible with these purposes or if we intend to disclose it to a type of third party that was not previously identified, we will notify you and offer you the opportunity to opt out of such uses and/or disclosures where it involves non-sensitive information or opt-in where sensitive information is involved. 

Agents and Service Providers

We sometimes contract with other companies and individuals to perform functions or services on our behalf.  They may have access to Personal Information needed to perform their functions, but are restricted from using the Personal Information for purposes other than providing services for us or to us.  DuPont requires that its agents and service providers that have access to Personal Information received from the EEA and Switzerland either subscribe to the Safe Harbor Principles or are subject to the EU Privacy Directive and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection or another adequacy finding or enter into a written agreement with us that requires them to provide at least the same level of privacy protection as is required by the relevant Safe Harbor Principles.

Data Security

We use reasonable physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. 

Data Integrity

We take reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information we process is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and current to the extent necessary for the purposes for which we use the Personal Information.

Access to Personal Data

You can ask to review and correct Personal Information that we maintain about you by sending a written request to the DuPont Inquiry Management Center.

Safe Harbor Enforcement and Dispute Resolution

If you have any questions or concerns, please write to us at the address listed below.  We will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the Safe Harbor Principles. In the event that a dispute cannot be resolved, DuPont selects JAMS as an Alternative Dispute Resolution service.  http://www.jamsadr.com.

Contact Information

If you have any questions regarding this Safe Harbor Privacy Statement, please contact us by email at Privacy-Office@dupont.com, or please write to the following address:

 

E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Company

Chestnut Run Plaza 730
974 Centre Road
Wilmington, DE 19805  
Telephone: 302.992.6565
E-mail:  Privacy-Office@dupont.com

 

rev. March 18, 2014