FILMTEC™ Genuine RO

Water Solutions  features FILMTEC™ and TAPTEC™ Reverse Osmosis (RO) products for residential drinking water.

FILMTEC™ RO products are designed to meet the demands of highly discerning individuals who require superior water treatment products. FILMTEC™ RO home drinking water products deliver impeccable quality built around advanced technology and innovative performance features. These products undergo world-class quality and process checks to ensure they are long lasting and reliable, providing homes with drinking water that is safer than ever.

TAPTEC™ RO products are specifically designed for mainstream customers who demand a higher quality of life. TAPTEC™ RO products draw on the more than 40 years of product development and  science built into the company’s trusted FILMTEC™ RO water purification and separation products. The results are TAPTEC™ RO products that provide a unique balance of performance, reliability, and value from  – one of the most trusted brands in water treatment.
  

How to tell if you have a genuine  Residential RO element

 Dow is the most recognized reverse osmosis brand globally available today. Such popularity encourages imitation and, as a result, a number of look-alike brands have emerged in an attempt to mislead customers. Let us help you confirm that you have purchased a genuine  element.

For our  FILMTEC™ brand residential RO elements:

  1. Genuine  Product Label with Secure Graphic and QR Code.
    • Scan with the  Home Water App, a general QR code reader (via common apps such as Apple iOS camera, Google Chrome browser, Facebook, Line), or through the  Water WeChat Residential WeChat official account to confirm authenticity. If you do not have access to a smartphone, please see below for SMS Verification using your mobile phone.
    • Dow serial number is unique to each element.

2. Genuine  Hologram on the Product Label.

3. Tamper evident backing leaves VOID pattern during the attempt of label removal.

4. Classic white-colored product water tubes.

For our new  TAPTEC™ brand residential RO elements:

  1. Genuine  Product Label with Secure Graphic and QR Code.
    • Scan with the  Home Water App, a general QR code reader (via common apps such as Apple iOS camera, Google Chrome browser, Facebook, Line), or through the  Water WeChat Residential Water official account to confirm authenticity. If you do not have access to a smartphone, please see below for SMS Verification using your mobile phone.
    •  serial number is unique to each element.

2. Classic white-colored product water tubes.

SMS Verification

If you do not have access to a smartphone, SMS Verification is offered as an alternate method using a standard mobile phone to confirm if your  Residential RO product is genuine.

  1. Identify your local inquiry number for SMS verification. If you do not see your location, please contact Dow by email at fverify@dow.com.
    Location SMS Inquiry Number
    Bahrain 97336222141
    Bangladesh 8804445652009
    China 8613810737061
    Egypt 201012560145
    Hungary 36707177133
    India 919266801951
    Kazakhstan 77714858409
    Location
    SMS Inquiry Number
    Malaysia 601117223211
    Russia 79847773707
    Thailand 66613848830
    Turkey 908505400028
    Ukraine 380931770055
    United Arab Emirates
    971529061315
    Vietnam 841233310051
      
  2. Send the serial number printed on the  Residential RO element’s product label to your local inquiry number for SMS verification. The serial number is not case-sensitive. Refer to the example product label for  FILMTEC™.

3. Receive an automated response by SMS to your mobile phone of the verification result. You’ll receive a response on the status of your  Residential RO product, indicating one of the following:

  • Verified  RO product
  • Invalid Serial Number
  • Contact  Support
      

 

Compatible Smartphones with the  Home Water Mobile App, as of April 1, 2018.

These smartphones have been tested and confirmed to scan and read the secure graphic located at the center of the QR code on the  Residential RO elements. If your smartphone is not on the list, you may use the  Home Water mobile app or a general QR code reader (via Apple iOS, Facebook, Google Chrome browser, Line or other common apps) for scanning of the QR code for product verification.

  • Apple iPhone X
  • Apple iPhone 8/8 Plus
  • Apple iPhone 7/7 Plus
  • Apple iPhone 6/6 Plus
  • Apple iPhone 6s/6s Plus
  • Samsung A5 (2017)
  • Samsung Galaxy S4
  • Samsung Galaxy S5
  • Samsung Galaxy S5 Mini
  • Samsung Galaxy S6
  • Samsung Galaxy S6 Edge
  • Samsung Galaxy S7
  • Samsung Galaxy S7 Edge
  • Samsung Galaxy S8
  • Samsung Galaxy S8+
  • Samsung Galaxy Note 2
  • Samsung Galaxy Note 3
  • Samsung Galaxy Note 4
  • Samsung Galaxy Note 4 Edge
  • Samsung Galaxy A3 (2016)
  • Xiaomi Mi3
  • Huawei Mate 9
  • One Plus 5